Privacy Policy

Respecting your Privacy

We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. We take appropriate measures to ensure Digital Surge can engage securely with and for our customers. The policy covers Digital Surge Pty Ltd (ACN 620 473 109). The owners of Digital Surge Pty Ltd (“Digital Surge”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respect your privacy and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(“Act”) and the Act’s Australian Privacy Principals (“APP).

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include:

When the law authorises or requires us to collect information

How we collect and hold your information

We may collect your Personal Information if you use the Site, open an Account to use the Platform or perform any Transactions on the Platform, or from promotions that we run where users opt in to participate. We may also collect Personal Information about you from recordings of telephone conversations between us and you (or your representatives) and from publicly available registers.

We take all reasonable steps (including the employment of appropriate security systems and procedures) to ensure all data held by us is safe and secure. Such security measures include physical protection and electronic encryption to prevent any unauthorised access.

What happens if you don’t provide your information to us?

If you don’t provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to:

How we use collected information

Digital Surge may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping your information safe

Security is serious. We’re committed to protecting your info. Our security measures include:

These measures are robust, but security risks do change. We will remain vigilant in our efforts to protect your personal information.

How you can access or update your personal information

You have the right to access or update the personal information we hold on you. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. Some of your personal information can be updated on our platform when logged into your account. In some cases historical information will need to be kept to ensure security and integrity of the platform.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Privacy complaints process

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt. If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this privacy policy

Digital Surge has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

Digital Surge welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us

Last updated November 2018